Program

Tuesday, 10 April 2012


09:00 - 10:30   Theoretical Foundations and Algorithms
            
Chair:
Luís Rodrigues
            Verifying Transactional Programs with Programmer-Defined Conflict Detection 
           
Omer Subasi, Tayfun Elmas, Adrian Cristal, Tim Harris, Serdar Tasiran, Ruben Titos-Gil, and Osman Unsal
            (slides: pdf pptx)
            FastLane: Streamlining Transactions for Low Thread Counts 
    
        Jons-Tobias Wamhoff, Christof Fetzer, Pascal Felber, Etienne Riviere and Gilles Muller
            (
slides: pdf)
            Reusable Concurrent Data Types
            Vincent Gramoli and Rachid Guerraoui
            OSARE: Opportunistic Speculation in  Actively REplicated Transactional Systems 
            Roberto Palmieri, Francesco Quaglia and Paolo Romano
            (
slides: pdf)
            A Multiversion Update-Serializable Protocol for Genuine Partial Data Replication 
            Sebastiano Peluso, Pedro Ruivo, Paolo Romano, Francesco Quaglia and Luis Rodrigues
            (
slides: pdf pptx)


10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30   Hardware Transactional Memory and Scheduling   
            Chair: Gilles Muller

            Enhancing an HTM System with Monitoring, Visualization and Analysis Capabilities 
            Philipp Kirchhofer, Martin Schindewolf, Nehir Sonmez, Oriol Arcas, Osman S. Unsal, Adrian Cristal, and Wolfgang Karl
            (
slides: pdf)
            Towards Fair Transaction Scheduling with Competing QoS Requirements
            Walther Maldonado Moreira, Pascal Felber, Gilles Muller, Julia Lawall and Etienne Riviere
            (
slides: pdf odp)
            Transaction Concurrency Control via Dynamic Scheduling Based on Static Analysis  
            Pawel T. Wojciechowski, Konrad Siek
            (
slides: pdf)
            Accelerating conflict-intensive applications 
            Hugo Rito and João Cachopo
            (
slides: pdf)
            Digging parallelism out of high-conflicting workloads  
            Nuno Diegues and João Cachopo
            (
slides: pdf)


12:30 - 14:00    Lunch

14:00 - 15:30    Language Integration and Tools
          Chair: Wolfgang Karl
            Leveraging Transactional Memory to Extract Parallelism  
            Miguel A. Gonzalez-Mesa, Eladio Gutierrez and Oscar Plata

            (
slides: pdf )
            Applying Dataflow and Transactions to Lee Routing  
            Chris Seaton, Daniel Goodman, Mikel Luján, and Ian Watson
            (
slides: pdf)
            Objects with adaptive accessors to avoid STM barriers  
            Fernando Miguel Carvalho and João Cachopo
            (
slides: pdf)
            Supporting In-Place Metadata in DeuceSTM  
            Ricardo J. Dias and João M. Lourenço
            (
slides: pdf pptx)
            Highly parallel programming with Transactional Memory  
            Ricardo Filipe and João Barreto
            (
slides: pdf pptx)


15:30 - 16:00    Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30    Applications and Performance Evaluation
            Chair:
Marc Shapiro
            Dynamic Thread Mapping Based on Machine Learning for Transactional Memory Applications  
            Márcio Castro, Luis Fabricio Góes, Luiz Gustavo Fernandes, Jean-François Méhaut

            (slides: pdf)
            On the Natural Degree of Parallelism in Transactional Memory: from Centralized to Distributed Architectures 
            Diego Didona, Pascal Felber, Derin Harmanci, Paolo Romano, Jörg Schenker
            (slides: pdf)
            Performance Analysis of and Tool Support for Transactional Memory on BG/Q 
            Martin Schindewolf, Martin Schulz, Barna Bihari, John Gyllenhaal, Amy Wang, and Wolfgang Karl
            (slides: pdf)
            Improving Application Fault-Tolerance with Diverse Component Replication  
            João Soares and Nuno Preguiça
            (slides: pdf)
           Differentiated Access to Virtual Resources in Cloud Environments 
            M. Fazio and A. Puliafito
            (slides: pdf ppt)


17:30 - 18:00    Discussion