Program

Sunday, 14 April 2013


Room: "Balling's hall"


09:00 - 10:30    Session 1: Theoretical Foundations and Algorithms
                TM Program Concurrency Analysis: Parallelism versus Number of Schedules
                Miroslav Popovic, Miodrag Djukic and Nenad Cetic
                 (slides: pdf)
                Enhancing Permissiveness in Transactional Memory via Time-Warping
                Nuno Diegues and Paolo Romano
                 (slides: pdf)
                Tackling Weak-Atomicity in Multiversion Algorithms
                Ricardo Dias, Tiago Vale and João Lourenço
                 (slides: pdf)
                The hardships of TLSTM, the first Transactional Memory with Thread Level Speculation algorithm
 
               Ricardo Filipe and Joao Barreto
                 (slides: pdf)
                Abort Free SemanticTM by Dependency Aware Scheduling of Transactional Instructions
                Shlomi Dolev, Panagiota Fatourou and Eleftherios Kosmas  
                 (slides: pdf ppt)


10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break

                Towards Transactional Memory for Safety-Critical Embedded Systems
                Stefan Metzlaff, Sebastian Weis and Theo Ungerer
                 (slides: pdf)
                Deterministic execution of TM applications
                Vesna Smiljkovic, Christof Fetzer, Osman Unsal, Adrian Cristal and Mateo Valero
                 (slides: pdf)
                Fine-grained transaction scheduling
                Hugo Rito and João Cachopo
                 (slides: pdf)
                Exploiting program phases in an FPGA-based Hybrid Transactional Memory system
                Philipp Kirchhofer, Martin Schindewolf, Wolfgang Karl and Nehir Sonmez
                 (slides: pdf)
                Extensions to the Architecture and Microarchitecture of HTM
                Stephan Diestelhorst
                 (slides: pdf pptx)


12:30 - 14:00    Lunch

                Back to the Futures: the Futures-based Distributed Transactional Memory
                Paweł T. Wojciechowski and Jan Kończak
                Scalable self-tuning data placement for distributed transactional memory systems
                Joao Paiva, Pedro Ruivo, Paolo Romano and Luis Rodrigues
               
(slides: pdf)
                Concurrent Message Processing using Transactional Memory in the Actor Model
                Pascal Felber, Derin Harmanci, Yaroslav Hayduk and Anita Sobe
                (slides: pdf pptx)
                Post-Silicon Debugging of Transactional Memory Tests
                Ophir Friedler, Wisam Kadry, Amir Nahir, Vitali Sokhin, Carla Ferreira and João Lourenço
                (slides: pdf ppt)
                Efficient Support of Reduction Operations in Transactional Memory
                Miguel Angel Gonzalez-Mesa, Eladio Gutiérrez, Sonia Gonzalez and Oscar Plata

15:30 - 16:00
    
Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30    Session 4: Applications and Performance Evaluation
                Using TM for high-performance Discrete-Event Simulation on multi-core architectures
                Olivier Dalle
                (slides: pdf)
                STurbo: Speeding up Conflicting Transactions
                Jons-Tobias Wamhoff, Christof Fetzer and Pascal Felber
               
(slides: pdf)
                Self-Tuning Replication in Distributed Transactional Memories
                Maria Couceiro, Pedro Ruivo, Paolo Romano and Luis Rodrigues
               
(slides: pdf )
                Boosting Throughput in Replicated Software Transactional Memories
                Tiago Vale, Ricardo Dias and João Lourenço
                (slides: pdf)
                Combining on-line exploration and model driven performance forecasting to self-tune the parallelism level in Distributed Transactional Memory systems
                Diego Didona, Pascal Felber, Derin Harmanci, Paolo Romano and Joerg Schenker
                (slides: pdf)


17:30 - 18:00    Discussion

18:00 - 19:00   Management committee meeting

19:00 - 20:00   Welcome reception