Program

Sunday, 13 April 2014


09:00 - 10:30    Session 1  
                Session chair: Gilles Muller
            
                A Locality-Aware Software Transactional Memory
                Patrick Marlier, Anita Sobe and Pierre Sutra
                (slides: pdf)

                Adaptive Transactional Memories: Performance and Energy Consumption Tradeoffs
                Diego Rughetti, Pierangelo Di Sanzo and Alessandro Pellegrini
                (slides: pdf)

                Automatic Tuning of the Parallelism Degree in Hardware Transactional Memory
                Diego Rughetti, Paolo Romano, Francesco Quaglia and Bruno Ciciani
                (slides: pdf)

                Dealing with Saturation in Signature-based Transactional Memory Systems
                Ricardo Quislant, Eladio Gutiérrez, Sonia Gonzalez-Navarro and Oscar Plata

                Improving STMs' performance via speculative parallelization
                Hugo Rito and João Cachopo
                (slides: pdf)


10:30 - 11:00    Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30   Session 2  
                Session chair: Luís Rodrigues
                
                On Breaching the Wall of Impossibility Results on Disjoint-Access Parallel STM
                Sebastiano Peluso, Roberto Palmieri, Paolo Romano, Binoy Ravindran and Francesco Quaglia
                (slides: pdf)

                Optimized Single Global Lock Fallback
                Irina Calciu, Justin Gottschlich, Tatiana Shpeisman, Gilles Pokam and Maurice Herlihy
                (slides: pptx)

                Providing Transaction Class-Based QoS in in-Memory Data Grids Via Machine Learning
                Pierangelo Di Sanzo, Francesco Molfese, Diego Rughetti and Bruno Ciciani
                (slides: pdf)

                Robust DTM performance prediction by exploiting model diversity
                Ennio Torre, Diego Didona and Paolo Romano
                (slides: pdf)

                STMGC-C7: Fast Software Transactional Memory for Dynamic Languages
                Armin Rigo and Remi Meier
               (slides: pdf)


12:30 - 14:00    Lunch

14:00 - 15:30    Session 3
                Session chair: Paolo Romano

                TM+TLS offloading to Helper Threads
                Ricardo Filipe and Joao Barreto
                 (slides: pdf)

                Towards wait-free transactional memory with irrevocables
                 Jan Kończak, Rachid Guerraoui and Paweł T. Wojciechowski

                Towards a more scalable Deferred Update Replication
                Maciej Kokociński, Tadeusz Kobus and Paweł T. Wojciechowski
                 (slides: pdf)

                Towards Relaxing Software Transactional Memory
                Christoph Kirsch and Michael Lippautz
                (slides: pdf)

                Towards Validating Software Transactional Memory Implementations
                Martin Nowack and Christof Fetzer
                (slides: pdf)

15:30 - 16:30
    
Coffee Break and Poster Session

16:30 - 17:30    Session 4
                Session chair: Osman Unsal

                Transaction Preserialisation in Transactional Memory
                Tiago M. Vale, Ricardo J. Dias and João M. Lourenço
                (slides: pdf)

                Workload-Oblivious Self-Tuning of Intel TSX
                Nuno Diegues and Paolo Romano
                (slides: pdf)

                Discussion

17:30 - 18:30   Management committee meeting